Accountancy

Important Site Links
     News Archives By Year
  •      2014
  •      2013
  •      2012
  •      2011
  •      2010
  •      2009
  •      2008
  •      2007
  •      2006
  •      2005


  • College Honors Students at Annual Banquet


    6/10/2008

    The College of Business at the University of Illinois honored its students in April at its annual awards banquet.

    Nationally recognized as a leading business school, the U. of I. College of Business has outstanding programs in accounting, business and finance at the undergraduate, graduate and professional levels. The college enrolls approximately 3,000 undergraduates and 850 graduate students in MBA, master’s and doctoral programs.

    COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS

    ALTON – Victoria Ruppert, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship

    ARLINGTON HEIGHTS – Jacqueline F. Abrahms, Steven H. and Dawn M. Lavin Scholarship, Russo Scholarship; Bruce C. Ackerman, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship; Stephen A. Kaplan, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship; Kathryn Szejka, Russo Scholarship

    AURORA – Jamal H. Gorham, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship, Robert P. Reuss Scholarship; Jared Alyn Marchiando, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship, Marvin and Susan Moses Scholarship; Stavroula Xinos, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship

    BARRINGTON – Suzanne Terese Brindise, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Larry C. Johnson Scholarship, Harold V. and Caroline H. Miller Scholarship

    BARTLETT – Gina Mastrangelli, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    BELLEVILLE – Alexa Adrian, BKD LLP Scholarship; Zachary Rakowski, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Award

    BELVIDERE – Bryce Faulkner, BDO Seidman LLP Award, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship; Abrahim Shahbain, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship

    BERKELEY – Elizabeth A. Thomas, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    BERWYN – Silviano Gomez, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship

    BLOOMINGDALE – Gloria M. Gonzaez, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    BLOOMINGTON – Allen David Hays, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Jenna Meints, Sidney M. Stafford Scholarship

    BOLINGBROOK – Laura Babula, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship

    BOURBONNAIS – Kyle Roger Decker, Warren H. Fuermann Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Michael Notton, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Albert and Mildred Vondenbosch Scholarship

    BRIGHTON – Emily Christine Huebener, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    BUFFALO GROVE – Rachel Johnston, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Joseph L. Rosenberg, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Herbert H. and Regina Krantz Moede Scholarsip, Harold V. and Caroline H. Miller Scholarship; Stacie Lynn Waimberk, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    BULL VALLEY – Sarah Caitlan Newlon, Russo Scholarship

    BURR RIDGE – Nisa Shivprasad Agrawal, Cozad Entrepreneurship Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, COP Student Leadership Award

    CAIRO – Julian C. Watkins, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    CARTHAGE – Paul Randall Scheetz, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship, Taslitz Family Scholarship

    CHAMPAIGN – Erica Nicole Burks, Herbert H. and Regina Krantz Moede Scholarship; Kyle Giglio, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship; Morgan R. Gilman, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Kaitlin Anne Holcomb, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, College of Business Excellence in Education Award; Ashley S. Jenkins, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Brian Kirkley, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP/Accountancy Award; Jennifer Mokry, BKD LLP Scholarship; Michelle R. Morrissey, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Anthony J. Petruzzello, Huron Consulting Group Scholarship; Paul Reed, BKD LLP Scholarship; Kathryn Ress, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship; Amanda Sanchez, Top Ten Senior Award; Hosang Shin, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship; Neal Simons, Huron Consulting Group Award, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship; Sarah Subak, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP/Accountancy Award

    CHICAGO – (02) Jhared A. Marshall, Harold E. Eisenberg Foundation Scholarship

    (08) Alejandra Estrada, Chris Perry Scholarship; David Rodriguez, Chirs Perry Scholarship

    (17) Jessica Hall, National Association of Black Accountants Academic Award

    (19) Lesley N. Winbush, Illinois Venture Capital Association Scholarship, Howard P. Woerner Scholarship

    (22) Brian Soto, Chas Edelstein Scholarship

    (25) John Kosir, Virchow, Krause and Company LLP Award; Anne M. McDonagh, Donald and Anne Edwards Scholarship

    (29) Peter Alonso, Illinois Venture Capital Association Scholarship; Claudia Rosillo, CAN Foundation Scholarship

    (30) Kristin M. Day, Chas Edelstein Scholarship

    (34) Justin William Rivera, Herbert H. and Regina Krantz Mode Scholarship

    (37) Ebonie Shenise Davis, Herbert H. and Regina Krantz Moede Scholarship

    (40) Tram Doan, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship

    (41) Marisol Martinez, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship

    (43) Alicia C. Burks, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship, Cynthia and Dan Helle Scholarship; Joshua S. Davenport, Donald and Anne Edwards Scholarship; Heather S. Wills, Herbert H. and Regina Krantz Moede Scholarship

    (45) Gemma Urquiza, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship; Jessica Xu, Margaret Philhour Lambert Scholarship

    (46) Kyle F. Janczak, Chris Perry Scholarship

    (51) Sean Veal, Chas Edelstein Scholarship

    (53) Antoinette Louise Bordelon, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    CHILLICOTHE – J. Jeremiah Heisey, Johnson and Johnson Outstanding Student Award, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship

    CHRISMAN – Taylor W. Ross, Juanita Elledge Scholarship

    CICERO – Concepcion Linares, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    CLAYTON – Andrea Cantrell, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship, Robert O. and Dolores A. Palmer Scholarship

    COAL VALLEY – John Lohr, Lowell N. Johnson Scholarship, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    CRYSTAL LAKE – Shaistah Bahrainwala, Russo Scholarship; Matthew Stumpf, BKD LLP Scholarship

    DARIEN – Corissa E. Dionisio, Mesirow Financial Inc. Scholarship; Muffadal Saylawaia, Richard N. and Lesley Kessler Scholarship, Much Shelist Scholarship

    DECATUR – Brian Bajjalieh, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Susan Marie Dexter, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Nathan Martin, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    DEERFIELD – Josh Liebman, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship, McGladrey and Pullen LLP Award; Justin D. Malina, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship; Lisa Jamie Weitzman, John L. and Ruth B. Morton Scholarship, Howard Thomas Scholarship; Scott Wolf, Leiby S. Hall Study Abroad Scholarship

    DES PLAINES – Hetal Patel, Convergys Scholarship, Crowe Chizek/Alpha Kappa Psi Excellence in Accounting, Ronald Jeffris Scholarship, The Weinstein Student Leadership Award

    DIXON – Michael Book, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship

    DOLTON – Portia Woodhouse, Deere and Company Scholarship

    DOWNERS GROVE – Michael McGovern, Virchow, Krause and Company LLP Award; David Olsen, College of Business Excellence in Education Award

    DU QUOIN – Calen J. Campanella, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Paul C. Fulton Scholarship

    DUNLAP – Elizabeth Worner Haupt, Willard A. Reed Memorial Scholarship, Crowe Chizek and Company LLP Outstanding Student Award, Marvin N. Nachman Memorial Scholarship; Jenna Briann Wilkerson, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Matthew Zmuda, Willard A. Reed Memorial Scholarship

    EFFINGHAM – Julia L. Buhnerkempe, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    ELK GROVE – Kurt Callaghan, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    ELMHURST – Suzanne Ekblad, Lieby S. Hall Study Abroad Scholarship; Brandon McArthur, Johnson and Johnson Case Competition; Robert Martin Valdes, Business Loyalty Scholarship, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship

    ELWOOD – Kevin Thomas Bernhard, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship

    EVANSTON – Kalin G. Meyer, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    FARINA – Bethany A. Kramer, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, BKD LLP Scholarship

    FLOSSMOOR – Ashton Lee Clark, Illinois Venture Capital Association Scholarship, John A. Schoen Entrepreneurial Studies Scholarship; Ryan Anthony Clark, John A. Schoen Entrepreneurial Studies Scholarship, Steven N. Miller Scholarship; Kassandra Catrice Hasty, Marie E. Madigan Scholarship, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Ashley N. Williams, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    FOREST PARK – Cara M. White, Mary Sparks Alley Schlarship

    FRANKFORT – Susan Ly, Arthur R. Wyatt CPA Scholarship

    GENESEO – Kelsey Vandike, Top Ten Senior Award

    GLENCOE – Michael Jay Rochman, College of Business Division of Rehabilitation Scholarship

    GLENVIEW – Janet Lee, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Francis R. Uhler, John L. and Ruth B. Morton Scholarship, George H. and Gertrude J. Schiff Scholarship

    GURNEE – Laura Nicole Nemeth, Warren H. Fuermann Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award, Delta Sigma Pi Key; Alice G. Pihuleac, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    HAMPSHIRE – Mallory Sester, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

    HARRISBURG – Adam Dean West, Sidney J. Taylor Memorial Award, Joel D. and Analee Weisman Award

    HAWTHORN WOODS – Kelly Elizabeth Maynard, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship, The Weinstein Student Leadership in Business Award

    HIGHLAND PARK – Brittany D’Arcy, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Dana E. Mason, Much Shelist Scholarship; Robert Schuster, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Michael K. Magill Scholarship

    HOFFMAN ESTATES – Anna P. Brewster, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Chris Kalogeropoulos, Johnson and Johnson Case Competition; Shiteng Zhou, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship

    HOMER GLEN – Bryan Finnegan, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    HOMEWOOD – Emily A. Hurtubise, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship; Rachel E. Rodgers, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    INVERNESS – Kara J. Burlinski, Huron Consulting Group Scholarship

    JACKSONVILLE – Brock M. Jenkins, Russo Scholarship, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    JOLIET – Bryan Leonard MacFarlane, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award; Matthew Alexander Paquet, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Ronald Jeffris Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award, COP President’s Award

    LA GRANGE – Melissa Shields, Navigant Consulting Inc. Award, Elmer Staats and Chuck Bowsher Scholarship

    LAKE FOREST – Elizabeth Ann Rahn, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    LAKE ZURICH – Andrew B. Gordon, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Jia Meng, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    LEMONT – Sebastian Gawenda, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship

    LIBERTYVILLE – Eujin Kwak, Steven N. Miller Scholarship; Katherine Tanner, Navigant Consulting Inc. Award

    LINCOLNWOOD – Robert Nowocin, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

    LINDENHURST – Heather N. Pease, Larry C. Johnson Scholarship, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    LISLE – Joseph Diamond, Ken and Betty Hughes Scholarship, KPMG LLP Award

    LOCKPORT – Mark Longo, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP/Accountancy Award

    LONG GROVE – Bradley N. Graham, Thomas R. Green Scholarship; Jessica Lynn Graham, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    MAHOMET – Tiffany McNew, Sidney M. Stafford Scholarship

    MATTOON – Marcus Miller, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

    MOKENA – Amanda M. Olsen, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    MOLINE – Erik Zeroth, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship, McGladrey and Pullen LLP Award

    MONMOUTH – Amanda J. Gillen, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    MORTON – Brad Curtis, Johnson and Johnson Case Competition; John T. Smillie, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Edward Whitaker Student Award, Phi Gamma Nu Scholarship Key; Brittany Wounded Arrow, Steven N. Miller Scholarship

    MOUNT PROSPECT – Adam E. Keene, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    MOUNT ZION – Jamie Postlewait, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, True Partners Award

    MUNDELEIN – Sean L. Black, Russo Scholarship; Brittany Jo Metz, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    NAPERVILLE – Kyla M. Bachtell, Convergys Scholarship; Steven M. Fekety, Harold V. and Caroline H. Miller Scholarship; Anthony J. Greif, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship; Heather M. Knorr, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Erin E. McClure, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship; Alison Moss, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship; Boluwatife Oye, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship; Christoher Patera, John W. Queenan Scholarship, Navigant Consulting Inc. Award; Evelyn Regalado, Chris Perry Scholarship; Paul M. Ripsky, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Russo Scholarship; Amanda Schweitzer, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship, McGladrey and Pullen LLP Award; Daniel M. Wenhold, Thomas and Carlene Shade Scholarship; Emma Yan, Rockwell Collins Award

    NEW ATHENS – Kymberly Ruhmann, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship

    NEWARK – Amanda Larson, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

    NORTHBROOK – Daniel Ross Dorfman, Allen John Kreitzer Jr. Scholarship, Much Shelist Scholarship; Michael Elkind, Deere and Company Scholarship; Benjamin Patzik, Cornelius F. Dore Scholarship, Hanley Group Scholarship; Zachary Ross Shaftal, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship; Cynthia Wong, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Richard N. and Lesley Kessler Scholarship

    O’FALLON – Ashley Keeler, CAN Foundation Scholarship

    OAK FOREST – Zaid Farahid, Accountancy Diversity Scholarship

    OAK LAWN – Jason Aguiar, Russo Scholarship; Andrew D. Janik, Russo Scholarship

    OAK PARK – Steven D. Marifjeren, Business Loyalty Scholarship; Sara Michelle Vojta, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Gloria A. and Paul M. Dauten Jr. Scholarship

    ORION – Matthew Gainey, BKD LLP Scholarship

    ORLAND PARK – Ryan Hoffman, Phi Gamma Nu Scholarship Certificate; Lauren Nicole Hoye, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Follett Higher Education Group Award, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship; Matthew McQuinn, Huron Consulting Group Scholarship; Patrick M. Riggio, Cynthia and Dan Helle Scholarship; Jessica Wic, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Award

    OWANECO – Kathryn Louise Menichetti, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

    PALATINE – Melissa Colgan, Alpha Kappa Psi Award for Academic Excellence; Taylor L. How, Russo Scholarship; SunYoung Kwak, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship; Julie M. McDaniel, Huron Consulting Group Scholarship; Sarah E. McDaniel, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Michael Thomas VanAcker, Stanley N. Gore Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Lloyd Morey Award; Elizabeth Wilson, Alpha Kappa Psi Scholarship Key

    PALMER – Sarah N. Tryon, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

    PALOS HEIGHTS – Allison Lara Brett, Goldie Maxine Cord and Marcus Franklin Cord Scholarship, Marvin and Susan Moses Scholarship; Sarah Brett, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship; Melissa Doherty, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Lucas Grant Schumann, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    PARK RIDGE – Jeremy Louis Nuzzo, Abrahamson Scholarship, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Max and Miriam Tarble Scholarship; Alexander Schallmo, Business Loyalty Scholarship

    PAXTON – Eric Plackett, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship, McGladrey and Pullen LLP Award

    PEKIN – Ashley Aneloski, Top Ten Senior Award

    PEORIA – Brock A. Buttrick, Leiby S. Hall Study Abroad Scholarship; Tiffany WaiChing Chan, Milton and Margaret Darr Scholarship; Michael David Gamage, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Danielle Moushon, Phi Gamma Nu Rose Award

    PEOTONE – Brittany Nicole Oliver, Stanley N. Gore Scholarship, David P. Middlemas Scholarship

    PLAINFIELD – Dustin A. Carrozza, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship; Sara Hafezi, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Kaitlin Horvath, Leiby S. Hall Study Abroad Scholarship

    PONTIAC – Michael W. Schulz, Herbert H. and Regina Krantz Moede Scholarship

    RANTOUL – Andre Britten, CAN Foundation Scholarship, Jeffery Sean Dockins Memorial/Baxter Healthcare Corporation Scholarship

    RIVERSIDE – Jordan M. Burdinie, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Russo Scholarship, Harold V. and Caroline H. Miller Scholarship

    RIVERWOODS – Jeffrey David Glickman, Hugh W. Frey Scholarship; Dana Haley, Lillian and Morrie Moss Accountancy Fellowship, McGladrey and Pullen LLP Award; Alan I. Lagunov, Society of Industrial and Office Realtors Scholarship

    ROBINSON – Varun Atul Karkhanis, FMC Award of Excellence Scholarship, Anonymous Scholarship, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    ROCK FALLS – Jonathon Schutt, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

    ROCKFORD – Gail Ilene Bernstein, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Jason Febery, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    ROLLING MEADOWS – Je Hoon Kim, Ernst and Young Award

    ROSELLE – Nanditha Vasavan, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    ST. CHARLES – Mark Figura, Top Ten Senior Award; Tianyi Lu, Sidney M. Stafford Scholarship; Julie M. Valentyn, John L. and Ruth B. Morton Scholarship, Navigant Consulting Inc. Award

    SCHAUMBURG – Henry A. Soong, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship; Eve Yanaki, Hiram W. Belnap Scholarship, Motorola Scholarship, Stein Scholarship for Excellence

    SHABBONA – Alexander Johnson, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    SHOREWOOD – Jawwad Akhtar, Harold V. and Caroline H. Miller Scholarship

    SKOKIE – Alyson Kirkpatrick, Alice Waldoff Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award; Michael Pantazis, Katharina and Everett V. Westmeyer Scholarship; Saly M. Sebastian, Chris Perry Scholarship; Joseph Wattenbarger, CAN Foundation Scholarship

    SMITHTON – Suzanne Elizabeth Balch, Crowe Chizek/Alpha Kappa Psi Excellence in Accounting Scholarship; Jason Christopher Mueller, James J. and June D. Gustat Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    SPRINGFIELD – Grant Harris, Alice Waldoff Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award; Allison R. LaBelle, Michael K. Magill Scholarship

    STOCKTON – Alyssa Jones, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    STREATOR – Jenna Kae Mehalic, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Johnson and Johnson Outstanding Student Award

    SUMMIT – Eduardo Salcedo, Kenneth W. Perry Scholarship

    SWANSEA – Mallory A. Green, Peggy Pool Graening Scholarship

    SYCAMORE – Michelle A. Fogelsanger, James J. and June D. Gustat Scholarship, Steven H. and Dawn M. Lavin Scholarship

    TAYLORVILLE – Nolan Patrick Drea, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship; Kyle Joseph Hempen, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship; Kyle A. Sassatelli, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship; William M. Waddell, Anna Lou Johnston Roth Scholarship

    TINLEY PARK – Jeffrey Ledebuhr, Deloitte and Touche LLP/Jerry W. Kolb Award

    UNIVERSITY PARK – Ashley Rebecca Wallace, Herbert H. and Regina Krantz Moede Scholarship

    URBANA – Beni-De Dieu Atibalentja, Convergys Scholarship, Stein Scholarship for Excellence; Lusiana Hadi, Katharina and Everett V. Westmeyer Scholarship; Angelia Louise Naquayouma, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Angela Randle, James R. Cantalupo Scholarship

    VALMEYER – Melanie L. Garleb, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship; Jennifer Mei Wu, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Deloitte and Touche LLP/Jerry W. Kolb Award

    VERNON HILLS – Michael Glenn Kirchner, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Mead Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship; Sarah M. Romberg, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    WASHINGTON – Brent M. Kerby, Robert R. and Alyce Lauber Scholarship, Trone Scholarship

    WATSEKA – Heidi J. Hasselbring, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    WAUCONDA – Diana V. Mazuera, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship

    WEST CHICAGO – Elise Victoria Beis, Emerson Cammack Undergraduate Scholarship, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship, James J. and M. Joan Stukel Scholarship

    WESTCHESTER – Ernest Lee Baker, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship

    WESTERN SPRINGS – Eric Nichols, Patrick J. Cleary Award

    WESTMONT – James J. Lenihan, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship, Phillip Morris Case Competition Awards

    WHEATON – Stephanie A. Chin, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship, Gerald M. Marks Memorial Scholarship, Top Ten Senior Award; Joe Deutsch, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award; Michael J. LaBelle, Edward F. and Maisie L. Heiken Scholarship

    WILLIAMSVILLE – Jill E. Kording, Warren H. Fuermann Scholarship, Leiby S. Hall Scholarship

    WINFIELD – David L. Light, Jonathan M. and Judith D. Groesbeck Scholarship, Edward Whitaker Student Award; Margaret E. Stremel, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    WOODRIDGE – Robert Lehr, Marjorie Sells Carter Scholarship, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Award; Melissa C. Manjarres, Anonymous Scholarship; Dianna Xu, Virchow, Krause and Company LLP Award

    ZION – Bradley Fink, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    OUT-OF-STATE

    CALIFORNIA, Camarillo – Yiqing Yan, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, David Kinley Educational Foundation Scholarship

    INDIANA, Carmel – Tyler Schehl, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship

    KENTUCKY, Louisville – Christina R. Singer, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Matthew and Jennifer Hannus Scholarship

    MARYLAND, Potomac – Catherine Lee Lien, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    Silver Spring – Jamie C. Lin, Charles L. and Garland B. Fletcher Scholarship

    MASSACHUSETTS, North Andover – Kristine Nicole Hanson, Milton and Margaret Darr Scholarship, Robert Mautz Honorary Scholarship

    MICHIGAN, Southfield – Whitney Terrell, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship

    MINNESOTA, Woodbury – Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship, Janice Flora Wilkinson Scholarship

    NEW JERSEY, Califon ­– Stephen Therrien, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship

    Kinnelon – Justin Michael Feinberg, Barent and Jessie Springsted Scholarship

    Marlboro – Gaurav Gupta, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship, James R. Hall Scholarship

    Short Hills – Jonathan T. Kepniss, College of Business Division of Rehabilitation Scholarship

    NEW YORK,  Wheatley Heights ­– Christopher M. Greene, Caterpillar Excellence Scholarship, Robert R. and Alyce K. Lauber Scholarship

    OHIO, Bexley – Olga E. Malkiman, Mary Sparks Alley Scholarship
    Cincinnati – Belinda Christine Wen, Business Alumni Association Undergraduate Scholarship

    OUT-OF-COUNTRY

    ABU DHABI – Akrati Johari, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    ARGENTINA, Buenos Aires – Lisandro Tsai, Phillip Morris Case Competition Award

    INDONESIA, Surabaya – Margareth Taslim, Sidney M. Stafford Scholarship

    PUERTO RICO, San Juan – Beatriz Mendoza, College of Business Division of Rehabilitation Scholarship, Thomas R. Green Scholarship

    UIUC College of Business Department of Accountancy